Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Quantum Leap Therapy uses and protects any information that you give Quantum Leap Therapy when you use this website.

Quantum Leap Therapy is committed to honouring and protecting the privacy of clients and visitors to our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We never disclose, forward, exchange or sell to third parties any personal or business information that you provide.

Personal information voluntarily submitted through our online Enquiry Forms is used solely for responding to the user’s specific queries and to provide information about Quantum Leap Therapy’s services. It is used for no other purposes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including e-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Client testimonials, references or anonymous case studies

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using email address which you have provided.
  • With your consent, other than as set above, we may request your permission should we wish to use any information about you in any way – such as for client testimonials, references, or anonymous case-study purposes, and you will be able to choose not to share the information.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may, under limited circumstances, disclose client information to the appropriate authorities if, and only if, we believe that such release is necessary to reasonable comply with the law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place industry-standard security, firewall, and password protection systems and virus protection technology to safeguard all safeguard all client information we collect online.

Cookies

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This website is operated by Quantum Leap Therapy and we are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep any information you provide safely and securely.

1. Disclosing Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

2. Webserver Logs
For statistical purposes, We will gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. These log files contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), operating system, etc. This information is only used internally, and is not distributed or sold to a third party. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the website and to gather demographic information about Our user base as a whole.

3. Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Quantum Leap Therapy would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. Some of the cookies We use are essential for parts of the site to operate, and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but some parts of the site will not work.

Cookie Categories

  1. Strictly necessary cookies – these cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
  2. Performance cookies – these cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.
  3. Functionality cookies – these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

This website uses the following cookies:

Cookie TypesCookie NamesCookie CategoriesPurposeMore information
WebsitePHPSESSID1. Strictly necessaryIdentifies your current web session to our server. It is set upon your arrival to our site and deleted when you leave. It holds no personally identifiable information.
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
2. PerformanceThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Analytics Privacy Overview
WordPresswp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
1. Strictly necessaryThese cookies are required by our website blogging software and do not hold any personally identifiable information.
WordPresswordpress_
wordpress_logged_in_
wordpress_test_
wordpress_test_cookie
2. PerformanceWordPress cookie for a logged in user.
WordPressTinyMCE_content_size3. FunctionalityCookie set by the TinyMCE editor indicating the size of the content being edited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

4. Links to Third Party Websites
When you are using the Website you may move to other websites which are not operated by Us (“Third Party Websites”). Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to you and collect or request data and personal information. We do not control Third Party Websites and therefore are not responsible for them. By having a link to Third Party Websites from the Website we do not make any promise or recommendation about the Third Party Websites and we may not have any connection with the people who operate the Third Party Websites. You should always read the privacy policy of Third Party Websites as their policy may be materially different to that of Quantum Leap Therapy.

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy
From time to time Quantum Leap Therapy may decide or be legally obliged to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on the website. Except as required by law, any modifications of this privacy policy will not affect our treatment of data collected prior to the effective date of the policy change.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

It is a condition of using our website that you consent to the terms and conditions outlined in the above Privacy Policy. If we find it necessary or desirable to change our privacy policy in the future, we will post changes as soon as they go into effect.  We recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2008.

Quantum Leap Therapy complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is a registered data controller with The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – click here.

Quantum Leap Therapy Membership Logos

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Read More Agree